Nominees for Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards for 2014 announced

Fleur du Cap Theatre Award nominations are out!

The nominees for the prestigious 50th annual Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards have been announced.


The judges for 2014 productions were Africa Melane, Dr Beverley 
Brommert, Christine Moritz, Eugene Yiga, Gillian Mitchell, Herman van der Westhuizen, Jill Markram, Johan van Lill, Len Ashton, 
Mariana Malan, Marina Griebenow, Peter Tromp, Steyn du Toit and 
Tracey Saunders. Stephanie Klink completed a year-long internship in 2014 and has been accepted to join the panel of judges in 2015. 



The nominees (in alphabetical order) in the various categories (Name – Play – Role) are: 


1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY 

Albert Pretorius for Playland as Gideon le Roux 

Chris van Niekerk for 2092: God van Klank as Hernon Freytag 

Jamie Bartlett for Death of a Colonialist as Harold Smith 

Khayalethu Anthony for The Champion as Thulani 

Matthew Marsh for A Human Being Died That Night as Eugéne de Kock 


2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY 

Emily Child for The Pervert Laura as Laura 

Janna Ramos-Violante for Constellations as Marianne 

Mikkie-Dene le Roux for Grounded as The Pilot 

Noma Dumezweni for A Human Being Died That Night as Pumla Gobodo-
Madikizela 

Sandra Prinsloo for Oscar and the Pink Lady as various characters 


3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY 

Guy de Lancey for The Pervert Laura as Father 

Mbulelo Grootboom for Playland as Marthinus Zoeloe 

Phillip Tipo Tindisa for Fishers of Hope (Taweret) as John 

Richard September for Rondomskrik as various characters 

Tobie Cronjé for Vettie Vettie as Henry 


4. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY 

Buhle Ngaba for Missing as Ayanda 

Jennifer Steyn for The Tragedy of King Richard III as Queen 
Elizabeth 

Kate Liquorish for The Tragedy of King Richard III as Lady Anne, 2nd Citizen and the Cardinal 

Kensiwe Tshabalala for Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike as Cassandra 

Lee-Ann van Rooi for Rondomskrik as various characters 


5. BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW 

Godfrey Johnson for Vaslav as Vaslav Nijinsky 

Khayalethu Anthony for The Champion as Thulani 

Lizz Meiring for Cheaper than Roses as Betty Fourie 

Mikki-Dene le Roux for Grounded as The Pilot 

Sandra Prinsloo for Oscar and the Pink Lady as various characters 


6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW 

Daniel Richards for Fergus of Galloway as Fergus 

Godfrey Johnson for Vaslav as Vaslav Nijinsky 

James Borthwick for The Sound of Music as Max Detweiler 

Jonathan Roxmouth for Call me Lee as Liberace 

Sne Dladla for Fergus of Galloway as various characters 


7. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE 
SHOW 

Bethany Dickson for The Sound of Music as Maria Rainer 

Carmen Pretorius for The Sound of Music as Liesl von Trapp 

Janelle Visagie for The Sound of Music as Mother Abbess 

Lucy Tops for Bar None as Betty 

Taryn Sudding for The Sound of Music as Baroness Schreuder 


8. AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT 

David Viviers (UCT) 

Dylan Owen (UCT) 

Nathan Lynn (UCT) 

Sive Gubangxa (UCT) 

Skye Russel (UCT) 


9. BEST DIRECTOR 

Alan Swerdlow for Constellations 

Jaco Bouwer for Balbesit 

Lara Foot for Fishers of Hope (Taweret) 

Marí Borstlap for 2092 : God van Klank 

Tara Notcutt for ...miskien 


10. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN 

Benever (Bennie) Arendse for Fishers of Hope (Taweret) 

Daniel Galloway for A Human Being Died That Night (Original design: Tim Mitchell) 

Guy de Lancey and Luke Ellenbogen for The Pervert Laura 

Paule Constable for War Horse 

Wolf Britz for Balbesit 


11. BEST SET DESIGN 

Albert Maritz for Playland 

Marí Borstlap for 2092: God van Klank 

Patrick Curtis for Fishers of Hope (Taweret) 

Robert Jones for The Sound of Music 

Saul Radomsky for The Shadow of the Hummingbird 


12. BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

Jonathan Roxmouth for Call me Lee 

Leigh Bishop for Slowly 

Rae Smith for War Horse 

Reza Levy for The Tragedy of King Richard III 

Robert Jones for The Sound of Music 


13. BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION OR ORIGINAL SCORE 

Braam du Toit for Balbesit – Original score 

Godfrey Johnson for Vaslav – Original Music 

Marí Borstlap for 2092: God van Klank – Soundscape, soundtrack 

Motshepe Pusho Kwagane for Silent Voice – Percussionist (live) 

Nceba Gongxeka for Fishers of Hope (Taweret) – Musician (live) 


14. BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN 

Adrian Kohler and Basil Jones for War Horse – Puppet design, fabrication and direction 

Alida van Deventer for The Snow Goose – Puppet props 

Jenine Collocott for The Snow Goose – Masks and puppet props 


15. BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT 

2092: God van Klank by Wilken Calitz 

A Human Being Died That Night by Nicholas Wright 

Death of a Colonialist by Greg Latter 

The Kingmakers by Louis Viljoen 

The Pervert Laura by Louis Viljoen 


16. ROSALIE VAN DER GUCHT PRIZE FOR NEW DIRECTORS 

Khayalethu Mofu for The Champion 

Koleka Putuma for Uhm 

Louis Viljoen for The Kingmakers and The Pervert Laura 

Marí Borstlap for 2092: God van Klank 

Thando Doni for Passage 


The AWARD FOR INNOVATION IN THEATRE and the LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD will be announced at the awards ceremony. 

Enquiries to Allison Foat
DIVA PR
allison@divapr.co.za
021 462 7394
083 635 6312
Distell Foundation
Advertisements

About moirads

Clergy person, theatre and music lover, avid reader, foodie. Basically, I write about what I do, where I go and things I love (or hate).
This entry was posted in Theatre and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s